FCG Dog Shows 2012:
About Titles Print
The Candidate to Junior National Champion Title (JCAC) is being awarded to Junior Class winners, both male and female. Two JCAC Certificates obtained from the two different Judges are compulsory for the Junior Champion of Georgia Title awarding. However, the Junior Champion of Georgia Title may be awarded to a dog with the single JCAC Certificate if this Certificate was issued in the country FCI - Member or country FCI - Contract Partner.
The Candidate to National Champion Title (CAC) is being awarded to Intermedia, Open or Champion Class winners, both male and female. It is obligatory to get three CAC Certificates from different Judges to be awarded with the Champion of Georgia Title. If the dog won the National Champion award in any of the FCI - Member or FCI - Contract Partner countries, it can be awarded with the Champion of Georgia Title within the single CAC Title.
The Grand Champion of Georgia Title is being awarded to "Champion" class winners which obtained two "Class Winner" certificates from two different Judges on two separate Dog Shows.
The Candidate to International Champion Title (CACIB) can be conferred to the Best Breed Representative dogs (male and female) during International Dog-Shows only. The CACIB Certificate obtained during Show has to be confirmed by FCI.
In order to entry Georgia and participate in the show, your dog has to be vaccinated with an anti rabies vaccine. The vaccination is to be recorded in the International Certificate of Vaccination (Vet. Pet passport) at least 30 days and no later than 12 months before crossing the border of Georgia.
According to the new Georgian veterinary regulations, a dogs coming from abroad must be accompanied by the International Veterinary Certificate of Health.
For further information, please contact us: