Offer to Shows participants
Ladies and Gentlemen!
Welcome to all-breeds CAC-CACIB FCI dog show, which will be held in Telavi (Georgia, Kakheti) on September 23 and 24, 2017.
For the purpose of popularizing cynology in the country, the Cynological Federation of Georgia has been holding dog shows for several years in various regions of the country. This year it was decided to hold these spectacular events in the administrative center of one of the most beautiful regions of Georgia, in the vine growing kingdom - Kakheti.
Telavi is an ancient city, mentioned in the Bronze Age as Taleda, from the XI century the city becomes the throne city of the Kahetian kingdom. Telavi is located 96 km from Tbilisi (through the picturesque Gombor Pass, whose height is 1,620 m) at an altitude of 600-800 m above sea level and is an ornament of the Alazani Valley.
Since the exhibitions will take place at the height of the vintage - Rtveli, the region will be full of tourists from all over the world. Therefore, we ask you to take care of your accommodation in advance.
As a gift for shows participants, the Cynological Federation of Georgia organized a wonderful excursion to the "Ocean of Vine" with tasting of faultless dry Kvevri wines made by the wine company MARANI ( using traditional Georgian technology. You will have the opportunity to immerse yourself in the centuries-old culture of Georgia and get an unforgettable experience.
Visit to one of the most famous wine cellars with wine tasting will start on Friday, September 22 at 17:00. Those wishing to attend, please gather at the Show Complex hall at 16:00. Visit will be gratis for dog shows participants!
We hope that everyone of you will be happy to visit Kakheti in the most important period for the region.
Welcome to Georgia!