Trilateral meeting with the FCI Management
A trilateral meeting of the official delegates from the Fédération Cynologique de Géorgie (FCG) and their opponents with the Fédération Cynologique Internationale (FCI) Management, represented by Messrs Yves De Clercq (Executive Director of the FCI) and Jorgen Hindse (President of the FCI European Section) took place on 14 February 2017. A meeting was held at the FCI Head Office in Thuin, Belgium.
Mr. Zaza Omarov (FCG General Secretary) and Mr. Oleg Smolensky (PR manager and FCG web-site coordinator) acted as Fédération Cynologique de Géorgie representatives. On the opponents' side, the meeting was attended by Mr. George Schogol, as an International Expert and Mrs. Salome Mujiri, acting on proxy from Mrs. Ludmila Batsikadze who was unable to come to the meeting because of age.
During the meeting there were discussed many controversial issues concerning the functioning of both the FCG in the whole, and some points of its Statutes and Management Policies in particular.
As a result of these negotiations, it was reached a tripartite agreement to establish a working group of six persons (three representatives from each the FCG and the opposition) to develop a new Statutes of the Fédération Cynologique de Géorgie, which will comply to the most with the spirit and the letter of the FCI Statutes, and which will correspond to the wishes of both parties. Subsequently, a new draft Statutes will be discussed by all FCG members and, after making the necessary corrections and amendments will be adopted at the FCG General Assembly in presence of Mr. Jorgen Hindse as an observer from the Fédération Cynologique Internationale. Fédération Cynologique de Géorgie delegates the following representatives to the mentioned working group: Mr. Zaza Asanishvili (Head of the FCG Show Commission), Mrs. Medea Lomidze (FCG Lawyer), Mr. Oleg Smolensky (PR Manager and FCG Web-site Coordinator).
A short summary of the meeting, as well as approved by all parties time-schedule for the new FCG Statutes development can be found in a letter from the Fédération Cynologique Internationale of February 20, 2017.
Please click the following links to read the letter: